Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Marchon Eyewear Australia Pty Ltd (Marchon or our, us or we), we recognise the importance of privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable (Personal Information).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (Policy) describes how Marchon Eyewear collects and processes your Personal Information. By using the marchoneyewear.com.au website or other websites operated by Marchon or its affiliated companies such as dragonalliance.com.au, or those of its other house brands (each, a Website) or by submitting your Personal Information to Marchon, you acknowledge that you have read and understood, and agree to the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to revise this Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the Policy periodically for changes.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of Personal Information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable. Marchon collects the Personal Information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations.

The kinds of Personal Information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include your name, job title, address or post code, phone and fax numbers, email address, date of birth, drivers licence details, bank account details and credit card details.

When you browse our Website or contact us electronically, we record information including, as applicable, your login, your IP address, the date and time of your sign in, what areas you access, the content you browse or download, and the services you access.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to collect Personal Information only directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect Personal Information from you or about you from:

  • interaction with us when you obtain a service;
  • a correspondence, including emails, letters and telephone calls;
  • when you participate in Marchon's contests, programs or promotions;
  • application forms and contracts that you submit to us; and
  • your activity on our Website.

In some instances, we may receive Personal Information about you from third parties such as associated businesses and referrers.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your Personal Information, or if you choose not to provide certain Personal Information to us or do not consent to our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or otherwise access certain parts or functions of our Website.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, warranty work, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your Personal Information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information in circumstances that are required or permitted by law, where that is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

HOW WE HOLD AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for Personal Information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The measures we take include:

  • storing Personal Information held on paper in locked offices in secure premises;
  • protecting Personal Information held electronically with firewalls and password access; and
  • where we disclose Personal Information to third parties, our contractual arrangements with those third parties contain specific privacy requirements.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally use your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy, and for related purposes insofar not incompatible with the stated purposes.

Passively collected information does not identify you to Marchon by name, and Marchon does not link your IP-address to you or to any personally identifiable information. We may use the data that is passively collected for the purposes of determining effective click-path flow and to manage the Website, resolve technical failures, testing or improving accessibility to certain parts of the Website allowing us to ensure that you can reach the information on the Website quickly and easily. We may also use such data for the purpose of market and product analysis and to improve user experience through collecting aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your Personal Information to keep you up to date with information about our products and services or those of our affiliates or business partners or to provide you with special notices. We will not contact you by telephone, fax, or other means unless you have explicitly requested us to contact you in that manner. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting us through the contact details given below.

Marchon may disclose and transfer your Personal Information to IT providers, subcontractors and other third party service providers that assist with the operation of the Website, or with the delivery of products, provision of services, or the performance of associated activities.

We may disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, only when permitted or required by law or by legal process (eg, when necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraud or illegal activity).

We may also disclose and transfer your Personal Information, subject to the requirements of applicable law and as necessary or appropriate, to protect the security of the Website, to protect Marchon, its subsidiaries, directors, officers, and employees or other parties, or in connection with the sale or transfer of all or part of the business of Marchon.

DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION

We will retain your Personal Information while it is required for any of our business functions or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information when it is no longer needed.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Marchon is part of a global group of companies. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your Personal Information to recipients overseas. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your Personal Information in accordance with enforceable laws that are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

The Marchon global group of companies are located in the United States. Marchon also uses service providers and other affiliates located in the United States.

THE USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies and similar tools across our Website to improve its performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small, alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer or mobile device when you first visit our Website. Cookies enable the Website to recognise your computer or device upon your next visit of the Website, analyse how well our Website is performing and to provide personalised features. Marchon may also use web beacons (i.e. tracking pixels) or other similar files that enable to do the same thing. Marchon uses the term “cookies” in this Policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Essential cookies
Some cookies used are essential for the operation of the Website. These cookies are so-called essential cookies. For example, some cookies allow us to identify registered users and ensure they can access their user accounts or use other requested services, like shopping baskets or e-billing. Without these cookies, those services cannot be provided. Most of the essential cookies used on the Website are session cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device upon closing your browser session.

Functionality cookies
Functionality cookies allow us to remember your preferences. Users can choose to have their User ID retained by checking the box next to “Remember my User ID” in the sign-on field. By doing so, a cookie will be saved on the computer’s hard drive allowing the User ID to automatically populate the sign-on field each time you return to the page and to recall your customisation preferences when you log in. The functional cookies used by Marchon are exclusive to the Website and cannot be obtained or read
by other websites. The functionality cookies used on this Website are persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain stored on your computer or device until you delete them manually or until they expire.

Performance cookies
Marchon will collect data about your activities when visiting the Website. This information may include the content you view, the date and time you are viewing this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with the user’s IP address. These cookies are so called performance cookies and do not collect any information that could identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our Website works, understand your interests and measure how effective our content is. The performance cookies used on the Website are either session or persistent cookies.

Behaviourally targeted advertising cookies
Marchon uses technologies such as cookies and pixels to keep track of your activities on our Website and that of its affiliated companies and may use those cookies to serve you more relevant advertisements in respect of our products. We do not track your interaction with unaffiliated websites nor do we share your Personal Information with any of our advertisers. The advertisement cookie used on the Website is a persistent cookie. If you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about our products and services or those of our affiliates or business partners or to provide you with special notices. We will not contact you by telephone, fax, or other means unless you have explicitly requested us to  contact you in that manner. If you do not want us to use your Personal Information in this way or send you any further information, you can always let us know by contacting us through the contact details given below.

Third party cookiesMarchon uses third-party cookies, which are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of this Website. If you visit the Website and another entity sets a cookie through the Website, this would be a third-party cookie. Marchon uses the following third party cookies:

Cookie Provider Category Cookie Purpose Duration
Google Analytics Performance Web analytics (anonymous usage statistics) 2 years
Double Click Advertising Tracking browsing behavior 18 months

For more information on the applicable policies for the use of the third party cookies, please visit:
Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Cookie Usage

Is it possible to block the use of cookies?
You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting the cookies using your internet browser settings. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell a user how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, provide notification if new  cookies are received, or disable cookies altogether. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.

Links to unaffiliated websites
Our Website contains links to unaffiliated websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such unaffiliated websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we advise you to read them before using those unaffiliated websites.

Public Forums
We may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and news groups available to Website users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information in these areas.

REQUESTS FOR ACCSES AND CORRECTION
We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the Personal Information held about you.

If want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you or think that information we hold about you may need to be corrected, please contact us with enquiry topic “Data privacy”, or alternatively send a signed letter to the address listed below.

Marchon will make every reasonable effort to promptly comply with your request. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS
We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

CONTACT

Privacy Officer

Marchon Eyewear Australia Pty Ltd

Unit 2/14A Baker Street
Banksmeadow NSW 2019

Phone: +61 2 9697 8080

Email: customerservice@marchoneyewear.com.au

Updated: November 2021

© 2022 Marchon Eyewear, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy
© 2022 Marchon Eyewear, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy